Artist's Resumé  

Highlights

  • Faculty of Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts; Enamel Workshop Instructor since 2006.

  • Instructor at 17th Biennial Conference of The Enamelist Society, 2019.

  • Contributor to The Art of Fine Enameling book by Karen Cohen. Contributed gallery images, research, technique samples, and product examples, 2019.

  • Featured in 500 Enameled Objects book by Lark Books, 2009.

  • Contributor to The Art of Enameling book by Linda Darty. Contributed

    gallery images, technique samples, and research, 2004.

  • Featured in Enamelist Society brochure and web site.

  • Featured Artist on Grains of Glass web site.

  • Enamel workshop instructor at art centers around the country and my Tallahassee studio.

  • Gallery representation with Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery, Dallas, TX. Selected Exhibitions and Awards

Selected Exhibitions and Awards

2021

  • The Enamelist Society Surface Matters: Grit or Gloss Enamel Exhibition; Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA and Millersville University, Millersville, PA.

  • Florida CraftArt Exhibition Members Juried Exhibition, St. Petersburg, FL.

2020

  • Under Fire 3 International Exhibition, Enamel Guild Northeast

  • Honorable Mention; 32nd Art in Gadsden Exhibition; Gadsden Arts Center and Museum, Quincy, FL.

  • Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal & Fire; I organized this group exhibition of five Master Enamelist. Each artist has a career of enameling of 30 years or more; Gadsden Art Center and Museum, Quincy, FL.

  • Fins, Whales and Octopus Tales; Invitational Exhibition, Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery, Dallas, TX.

2019

  • Invitational Faculty Exhibition; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN.

  • Invitational Faculty Exhibition; Enamelist Society Alchemy 5 Exhibition and Conference,

    University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.

  • Birds of a Feather; Invitational Exhibition, Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery, Dallas, TX.

2018

  • The Art of Glass and Fire; I organized this group exhibition to showcase my enamel work as the teacher and the work of my current and past students, including educational features; Gadsden Art Center and Museum, Quincy, FL.

  • Glass & Fire-The Art of Enamel; I organized this group exhibition of enamellist highlighting the ancient art of enameling; Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Myths, Religion & Tall Tales; Invitational Exhibition, Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery, Dallas, TX.

2017

  • Best of Show; 28th Annual Regional Exhibition; Gadsden Arts Center and Museum,

    Quincy, FL.

  • Invitation Faculty Exhibition; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN.

2016

  • COCA’s Tall Art Installation Exhibition; Council on Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Masterworks Exhibition Invitational; Gadsden Art Center, Quincy, FL.

2015

  • COCA’s 30 for 30 Invitation Exhibition; Council on Cultural Affairs, Tallahassee, FL. Exhibit highlights artist with long standing careers and community contributions. Also, the Featured Artist for this exhibit in the local newspaper, Tallahassee Democrat.

  • Invitational Faculty Exhibition; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN.

  • Garden of Earthly Pleasures; Florida CraftArt Exhibition Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL.

  • Alchemy 3, 15th Biennial International Juried Enamelist Society Exhibition; Traveling to

    Montserrat College of Art, Worcester Center for Crafts, League of NH Craftsmen, McGowan Fine Art, and Anna Maria College.

2014

  • Award of Distinction; LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Salon of Six Exhibition, LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Juror for Glass at the Wamsley, Florida State Univ. Fine Arts Museum, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Women Who Inspire Exhibition, Nomads Art Gallery, Tallahassee, FL.

2013

  • Alchemy 2, 14th Biennial International Juried Enamelist Society Exhibition; Carnegie, Covington, KY.

  • Collections: Celebrating the Art of Craft; Florida Craftsmen Exhibition Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL.

  • Juror for Council on Culture & Arts for exhibitions at City Hall Gallery and the Artport Gallery, Tallahassee, FL.

  • “Featured Artist” Biography, Grains of Glass web site

2012

  • Generations; Invitational Exhibition and Educational Programs with Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts and Leon County Schools, year long collaboration, workshop presenter, K-12 school exhibits and demonstrations, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Invitational Faculty Exhibition; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN.

2011

  • Alchemy, 13th Biennial International Juried Enamelist Society Exhibition; Traveling to Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN., Knoxville Museum of Art, Knoxville TN. and the National Ornamental Metals Museum, Memphis, TN.

  • Out of Hand, Florida Craftsmen’s 57th Annual Juried Exhibition; Florida Craftsmen Exhibition Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL.

2010

  • Jewelry Invitational; LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts, Tallahassee, FL.

  • First Place in Fine Crafts; LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival, Tallahassee, FL.

2009

  • Inaugural Exhibition with the Florida Museum for Women Artist, Deland, FL.

2008

  • Artist Enhancement Grant from Florida State Division of Cultural Affairs.

  • The Story, Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, Invitational Exhibition and

    Educational Projects in the K-12 Leon County Schools, Tallahassee, FL.

  • All-Media National Juried Exhibition, The 621 Gallery, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Women Artists-with the Florida Committee of the National Museum of Women in the Arts,

    Artport Gallery, Tallahassee, FL.

2007

  • First Place Jurors Award; Bluff Park Art Festival, Birmingham, AL.

  • Fusion, International Juried Enamel Exhibition, The Enamelist Society, Columbus, OH.

  • Award of Excellence; LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival, Tallahassee, FL.

  • A Glass Act, 22nd Floor Gallery, FL Capitol, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Salon of Seven, LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Tallahassee Eighteen, Florida Craftsmen Gallery, St. Petersburg, FL.

2006

  • Honorable Mention; 18th Annual Art in Gadsden, Gadsden Arts Center, Quincy, FL.

  • Award of Excellence; LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival. Tallahassee, FL.

2005

  • Award of Excellence Metal; Florida Craftsmen 51st Annual Statewide Juried

    Competition, Juror: Louis Wexler; Broward Community College Fine Arts Gallery, FL.

  • Award of Merit; Craft Art, Florida Craftsmen Inc., St. Petersburg, FL.

  • 10th Biennial International Juried Enamel Exhibition, The Enamelist Society, Arrowmont

    Gallery, Gatlinburg, TN.

  • All That Glitters, Invitational, Three Artist Exhibition, Gadsden Art Center, Quincy, FL.

  • Art in Gadsden Retrospective: Winners Circle Invitational, Gadsden Art Center, Quincy,

    FL.

  • Kiln Joy: Works Tempered by Fire, Invitational, Gadsden Art Center, Quincy, FL.

2004

  • Best of Show in Three Dimensional; Bluff Park Art Festival, Birmingham, AL.

  • 7th Annual Craft Art, Florida Craftsmen Inc., St. Petersburg, FL.

  • 15th Annual Summer Showcase, Thomasville Cultural Center, Inc., Thomasville, GA.

2003

  • Spotlight 2003- American Craft Council S.E. Regional, Juror: Kenneth R. Trapp Renwick Gallery, Blue Spiral Gallery, Asheville, North Carolina.

  • Best in Media; LeMoyne Chain of Parks Art Festival, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Smooth as Glass Invitational, LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Poster Winner; 15th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, FL.

2002

  • Birds of the Blueway, The Nature Conservancy Invitational, Blowing Rocks Preserve Gallery, Jupiter Island, FL.

  • Honorable Mention, 14th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, FL.

  • Florida Craftsmen Invitational 2002, Gadsden Art Center, Quincy, FL.

2001

  • First Place Fine Craft; Eastern Shore Art Association, Fairhope, AL.

  • Florida Craftsman 48th Exhibition, Juror: Carolyn A. Hecker; Alliance for the Arts, Fort

    Myers, Florida and Deland Museum of Art, Deland, FL.

  • First Place; Northern Spectrum II, N. Florida Juried Exhibition, 621 Art Gallery, Tall., FL.

  • 8th Biennial International Juried Exhibition, The Enamelist Society, Arrowmont Gallery,

    Gatlinburg, TN.

  • 6th Annual Invitational Small Works, Valencia Community College, Orlando, FL.

2000

  • Award of Excellence; Bluff Park Art Festival, Birmingham, AL.

  • Award of Excellence; Seduction of Metals, LeMoyne Art Center, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Third Place; 12th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, FL.

1999

  • Postcard Award of Merit; Florida Craftsman 46th Annual Exhibition, Juror: Martha Canell; LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Art of Craft, Cultural Resources Commission, Tallahassee City Hall, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Floridiana, Florida Craftsman Invitational of Four Floridians/Four Mediums, Florida

    Craftsman Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida.

  • Honorable Mention; 10th Annual Summer Showcase, Thomasville Cultural Center,

    Thomasville, Georgia

  • First Place; 11th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, Florida.

1998

  • Northern Spectrum, Florida Craftsman Regional, Thomas Center Main Gallery, Gainesville, FL.

  • Jewelry Invitational ’98, LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, Florida.

  • First Place; 10th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, Florida.

1997

  • Enamel ’97: International Juried Exhibition, Enamelist Society, Arrowmont Gallery, Gatlinburg, Tennessee.

  • Third Place; 9th Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, Florida.

  • Award of Merit; Art Harvest, Dunedin, Florida.

1996

  • Award of Merit; Art Harvest, Dunedin, Florida.

1995

  • First Place; Annual Art in Gadsden Regional Exhibition, Quincy, Florida.

  • Jewelry Invitational ’95, Lemoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, Florida.

  • Florida Craftsmen 43rd Exhibition; Invitational of Previous Award Winners, Scarfone Gallery, University of Tampa, Tampa, Florida.

  • Award of Distinction; Mt. Dora Art Festival, Mt. Dora, Florida.

  • Creative Tallahassee Exhibition, City Hall, Tallahassee, Florida.

1994

  • Best of Show; Art in the Park, Blowing Rock, North Carolina.

  • Best of Show: Three Dimensional; Bluff Park Art Festival, Birmingham, Alabama.

  • Award of Honor & Honorable Mention; Winter Park Art Festival, Winter Park, Florida.

  • Merit Award; Maitland Art Festival, Maitland, Florida.

  • Southern Women Invitational, Lemoyne Art Gallery, Tallahassee, Florida.

1993

  • Florida Craftsmen 41st Exhibition; Juror: Jane Kessler; The Deland Museum of Art, Deland, Florida.

  • Ohio Designer Craftsmen presents: From the Sunny South, Columbus, Ohio.

  • Florida Handmade, Orlando City Hall, Orlando, Florida.

1992

  • 2nd Annual Cultural Resources Juried Competition; LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, Florida.

  • Glass on Metal Invitational Exhibit; Rock House Gallery, Arlington, Texas.

  • Award of Excellence in Craftsmanship for Functional/Utilitarian Work; Winning

    piece represented on the catalog cover. Florida Craftsmen 40th Anniversary Exhibition; Jurors: Dennis Barrie and Marcia Manhart; Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, Florida. Traveling throughout Florida; March 1991 - October 1992.

  • Enamelist Society International Juried Exhibition; Carnegie Arts Center, Covington, KY.

1991

  • Award of Merit; Winter Park 32nd Sidewalk Art Festival; Group Exhibition, Winter Park, Florida.

  • Award of Merit; Art Harvest; Group Exhibition, Dunedin, Florida

  • Wall Enamel: Painting with Glass; 14th National Invitational; Liberty Gallery, Louisville,

    KY.

1990

  • Directors Choice; LeMoyne Art Foundation, Tallahassee, Florida.

  • Merit Award; Mount Dora Art Festival; Mount Dora, Florida.

  • Honorable mention; Images Festival of the Arts; New Smyrna Beach, Florida.

  • At The Top; Florida Craftsman Invitational, Capitol Gallery, Tallahassee, Florida.

  • Florida Craftsman 39th Annual Exhibition; Juror: Susan Cummins; Pensacola, FL.

1989

  • Hot Fire/Cool Metal; Invitational, Florida Craftsman Gallery, St. Petersburg, Florida.

  • Enamelist Society 1989 Juried Exhibition; Jurors: Kenneth F. Bates, Elizabeth Turrell,

    Sarah Rogers-Lafferty; The Carnegie Arts Center, Covington, Kentucky.

  • Florida Craftsman 38th Annual Exhibition; Juror: William Grenewald; Polk County

    Museum of Art, Lakeland, Florida.

  • Florida Craftsman Create; Juried Traveling Exhibition sponsored by the Maine Crafts

    Association and Florida Craftsmen, Inc.

  • Celebration of Lace and the Glory of Enamel; Juried Exhibition, Lansing, Michigan.

  • First Place/Jewelry; Festival in the Park; Montgomery, Alabama.

  • Museum Purchase Award and Merit Award; Fine Arts Museum of the South Arts and

    Crafts Fair, Mobile, Alabama.

  • Judge’s Choice Award; Eastern Shore Arts and Crafts Festival; Fairhope, Alabama.

1988

  • Florida Craftsman 37th Annual Exhibition; Jurors: Jamie Davis and Ellen Kochansky; Brevard Art Center and Museum, Melbourne, Florida.

  • For Body and Soul, I and II; National Invitational Exhibitions, Moyer Gallery, Green Bay, Wisconsin.

  • Merit and Purchase Awards; Fine Arts Museum of the South Arts and Crafts Fair; Mobile, Alabama.

  • Merit and Heiland Purchase Awards; Winter Park Autumn Art Festival; Winter Park, FL.

  • Honorable Mention; Dunedin Art Harvest; Dunedin, Florida.

  • Honorable Mention; WFSU Festival of the Arts; Tallahassee, Florida.

1987

  • Spotlight 87 - Southeast Crafts, Regional Competition; Juror: Paul Smith; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, Tennessee.

     

Permanent Collections

  • City Hall, Tallahassee, Florida; 1985.

  • Fine Arts Museum of The South, Mobile, Alabama; 1985

 

Publications and Reviews

  • Contributor to The Art of Fine Enameling, second edition book by Karen Cohen. Contributed text and research, gallery images and technique sample images.

  • “Enamel Jewels” Tallahassee Democrat, COCA Featured Artist Cover Story with images, and interview by Courtney Jones, 2016.

  • Image in Ornament Magazine, Enamelist Society Conference, 2011 & 2013.

  • “Sharper Images” featured in article, The Daytona Beach News, 2012.

  • Featured in 500 Enameled Objects book by Lark Books, 2009.

  • Contributor to The Art of Enameling book by Linda Darty. Contributed gallery images,

    demonstration samples with text and research, 2004.

  • Published in the 2007 Enamelist Society brochure and featured on the web site.

  • Mary Ann Manger, “Forget the function, this is high design”, St. Petersburg Times,

    October 20, 1995.

  • “Almost Alchemy”, Tallahassee Democrat, Cover Story by Dorothy Clifford, Feb.14, 1995.

 

Education and Honors

  • Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, University of Tennessee. Workshops in Enamel with Jamie Bennett/1980, Rebecca Lasken/1985, Christina Gibson-Sears/1987, Martha Banyas/1989, Gretchen Goss/1995, and Sarah Perkins/2000.

  • Florida State University, Graduate Studies in Metals/Enamels with William Harper, 1982-84.

  • Florida State University, B.S. Art Education, Cum Laude, 1974-76. Southern Scholarship Academic Award, 1974-76. Selby Foundation Award Grant, 1975.

  • Miami Dade Community College, A.A. Art Foundation, 1971-73.

 

Professional Experience

  • Faculty of Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts; taught “Enameling with Silkscreen” 2006, 2008 & 2009; “Enamel Surface Design”, 2011, 2012, 2017 & 2019; “Enamel Special Effects with Screen Printing”, 2015.

  • Workshop Instructor- The 17th Biennial Conference of The Enamelist Society, University of Oregon School of Art and design, Eugene, OR., 2019.

  • Workshop Instructor- “Midwest Enamel Guild” in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 2009 & 2015. “National Enamel Guild” in Washington, D.C., 2015.

  • Teaching a variety of workshops and classes in Enamel from my studio since 2007.

  • Enamel workshop teacher for Florida Society of Goldsmiths, Tallahassee, FL.

  • Volunteer Enamel Presentations in Leon County School system since 2000.

  • Florida Craftsman Board of Directors, Area Director/Representative, 1999-2000.

  • Co-Chair for the 46th Florida Craftsman Statewide Exhibition and Conference held at LeMoyne Art Foundation, Florida State University, and Tallahassee City Hall, January 1999. Presented an enamel demonstration during the conference.

  • Enamel Exhibitor and Workshop Instructor; Center for the Arts, Inc.; Vero Beach, Florida. Article and photograph on the workshop in the Press Journal; 1988.

  • Art Specialist; Adult and Community Education, Tallahassee, Florida. Design and teaching of the individualized art curriculum for the High School Credit Program; 1987-91.

  • Faculty, Alfred B. Maclay Jr. Day School; Tallahassee, Florida; Art Department Chairman; Set up Art Complex and Curriculum; Taught art K-12; Implemented numerous new programs and special projects, including designing and teaching a course in “cloisonné enamel” in the high school program, the only course of this kind in the county school system; 1976-1982.

     

Affiliations

  • Kittrell Riffkind Art Glass Gallery

  • The Enamelist Society – International Enameling Organization

  • Florida CraftArt

  • Gadsden Arts Center and Museum

  • Council on Culture and Arts

  • Friends of Arrowmont

  • Le Moyne Center for the Visual Arts

  • Florida Museum for Women Artists

  • Florida Society of Goldsmiths